site stats
[…] The tria l court granted summary j udgment for the employer, and the court of appeals affirmed. We hold that the employer was not entitled … form 5173 transfer certificateWebOct 20, 2024 · Specifically, AB 3075 adds Section 200.3 to the Labor Code. The new law provides that “a successor to any judgment debtor shall be liable for any wages, damages, and penalties owed to any of the judgment debtor’s former workforce pursuant to a final judgment.”. The new law defines the term “successor” to cover several scenarios in ... difference between rollator and walkerWebA “confirmed successor in interest” is now a “borrower” for purposes of RESPA’s mortgage servicing rules and 12 C.F.R. § 1024.17 and a “consumer” for TILA’s mortgage servicing