site stats
[…] In Canesi v. WebOct 13, 2024 · Burns v. Wilson, 346 U. S. 137, 141 (1953). No one would read Article 43's references to "offense [s]" to include those under state law, for example. Rather, the UCMJ establishes the jurisdiction of general courts-martial "to try persons subject to this chapter for any offense made punishable by this chapter." 10 U. S. C. §818 (1982 ed.). WebBurns v. Wilson, 346 U. S. 137, 141 (1953). No one would read Article 43’s references to “offense [s]” to include those under state law, for example. Rather, the UCMJ establishes the jurisdiction of general courts-martial “to try persons subject to this chapter for any offense made punishable by this chapter.” 10 U. S. C. §818 (1982 ed.). office humor keyboard

George C. CHAPPELL, et al., Petitioners v. Vernon WALLACE et …

Category:UNITED STATES v. BRIGGS (2024) FindLaw

Tags:Burns v wilson

Burns v wilson

BURNS v. WILSON 346 U.S. 137 U.S. Judgment Law CaseMine

WebDec 16, 2024 · Shaw v.