Vanderbilt Law Review - Vanderbilt University
[…] In Canesi v. WebOct 13, 2024 · Burns v. Wilson, 346 U. S. 137, 141 (1953). No one would read Article 43's references to "offense [s]" to include those under state law, for example. Rather, the UCMJ establishes the jurisdiction of general courts-martial "to try persons subject to this chapter for any offense made punishable by this chapter." 10 U. S. C. §818 (1982 ed.). WebBurns v. Wilson, 346 U. S. 137, 141 (1953). No one would read Article 43’s references to “offense [s]” to include those under state law, for example. Rather, the UCMJ establishes the jurisdiction of general courts-martial “to try persons subject to this chapter for any offense made punishable by this chapter.” 10 U. S. C. §818 (1982 ed.). office humor keyboard